Gov. Holcomb Makes Appointments to Various Boards & Commissions

 

Governor Eric J. Holcomb announced several new appointments and reappointments to various state boards and commissions.

21st Century Energy Policy Development Task Force

The Governor made seven appointments to the 21st Century Energy Policy Development Task Force, whose terms expire Dec. 2, 2020:

·         Bill Fine (Greenwood), Utility Consumer Counselor for the State of Indiana

·         John Graham (Bloomington), retiring dean of the Indiana University School of Public and Environmental Affairs

·         Kay Pashos (Indianapolis), partner at IceMiller legal counsel, practicing in the area of energy and utilities law

·         Philip Powell (Indianapolis), associate dean of academic programs, clinical associate professor of business economic and public policy, and Daniel C. Smith Faculty Fellow at the Indiana University Kelley School of Business

·         Wallace E. Tyner (West Lafayette), James & Lois Ackerman chair and professor of agricultural economics at Purdue University

·         Donna Walker (Bloomington), president and CEO of Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc.

·         Juan Pablo Carvallo (Berkeley, CA), scientific engineering associate in the electricity markets and policy group at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Capital Improvement Board of Managers of Marion County

The Governor made two appointments to the Capital Improvement Board of Managers of Marion County, whose terms will expire Jan. 15, 2021:

·         Sarah Fisher (Indianapolis), retired IndyCar driver, CEO and business owner

·         Earl Goode (Indianapolis), chief of staff for Gov. Eric J. Holcomb

Indiana State Egg Board

The Governor made five reappointments to the Indiana State Egg Board, whose terms will expire June 30, 2022:

·         Bryan Johnson (Orleans), with Riverview Farms, representing the Indiana Farm Bureau

·         Darrin Karcher (West Lafayette), with Purdue University, representing the Office of Agricultural Research Programs

·         Blair Kriner (Indianapolis), with Delco Foods, representing the food service industry

·         Thomas Lafferty (Noblesville), with Blackford County Foods, representing the Indiana Grocery & Convenience Store Association

·         Alex Seger (Jasper), with Wabash Valley Produce, representing the Egg Council of the Indiana State Poultry Association

Integrated Public Safety Commission

The Governor made two new appointments to the Integrated Public Safety Commission, who will serve at the pleasure of the Governor:

·         Hon. Jim Fulwider (Crawfordsville), president of the board of Commissioners of Montgomery County

·         Hon. Michael Nielsen (Lebanon), sheriff of Boone County

Task Force for Services for Individuals with Intellectual & Other Developmental Disabilities

The Governor made the following appointments to the Task Force for Services for Individuals with Intellectual & Other Developmental Disabilities, who will serve at the pleasure of the Governor.

·         Lt. Governor Suzanne Crouch will chair the Task Force as the Governor’s designee

·         Jonathan Burlison (Indianapolis), CEO of Bridges of Indiana

·         Steve Cook (Brownsburg), president of INARF

·         Kim Dodson (Westfield), executive director of The Arc of Indiana

·         Shawn Fulton (Marion), president of Self-Advocates of Indiana

·         Joe Langerak (Evansville), attorney with Jackson Kelly PLLC

·         Kathleen McAllen (Indianapolis), senior consultant with G2 Group

·         Jason Meyer (Roanoke), president and CEO of Passages, Inc.

·         Danie’l Mize (Columbus), board member of The Arc of Indiana and Self-Advocates of Indiana

State agency representatives based on statutory requirements:

·         Christine Dahlberg, director of the Governor’s Council for People with Disabilities

·         Trent Fox, chief of staff for the Indiana State Department of Health

·         Eric Heater, interim Deputy Director of Adult Services with the Division of Mental Health & Addiction

·         Dr. Nancy Holsapple, special education director with the Indiana Department of Education

·         David Reed, deputy director of Child Welfare Services

·         Sarah Renner, deputy director of the Division of Aging

·         Julie Reynolds, director of strategic initiatives with the Division of Disability & Rehabilitative Services

·         Allison Taylor, director of the Office of Medicaid Policy & Planning